DMA Sims 2
Become   today !
 MEMBER
Click HERE for DONATIONS
It is currently 13 Dec 2017, 10:21

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 WooHoo Set ... Hookers and woohoo objects ... 
Author Message
- - - Site Admin - - -
User avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2005, 01:00
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post WooHoo Set ... Hookers and woohoo objects ...
All feedback, comment and questions, please, post here ...





NOTE: Old posts from this topic you can found in Old Topic.


Last edited by Danny on 07 Jun 2006, 10:49, edited 2 times in total.

07 Oct 2007, 17:02
Profile
Test Subject
Test Subject

Joined: 10 Feb 2005, 11:06
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Post The new internet installer
Doesn't work.

XP Pro, fully patched Core 2 Duo.

Maxes out one core, for a while, then locks up, then come back with "ILLEGAL CODE!" Yet the same code, cut and paste from the update email allows me into the members site.

I am running with zone alarm, but I allowed the installer access to the internet when it asked.

I can download the updates from the members page, without issue, but this may annoy a few other people.


09 Oct 2007, 20:32
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post Re: The new internet installer
praxis22 wrote:
Doesn't work.

XP Pro, fully patched Core 2 Duo.

Maxes out one core, for a while, then locks up, then come back with "ILLEGAL CODE!" Yet the same code, cut and paste from the update email allows me into the members site.

I am running with zone alarm, but I allowed the installer access to the internet when it asked.

I can download the updates from the members page, without issue, but this may annoy a few other people.


It does work, I tested it myself.
You are not downloading from the members page as their are no files there.
You are following a link to the new installer. so you should get the same result no matter where you go.
And Zone Alarm has gone downhill in the last few updates, it let things in it shouldn't have and blocked things it should have let in. I changed to Comodo. It is free and works much better.


Last edited by Lori1957 on 10 Oct 2007, 05:25, edited 2 times in total.

09 Oct 2007, 21:23
Profile
Test Subject
Test Subject

Joined: 10 Feb 2005, 11:06
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Post 
I beg to differ, I went to valdea.com/members, it asked me for my code I pasted it in, same way I pasted it into the installer, and it took me to the page where you chose which expansion you have.

In my case none at the moment, base game only. I've reinstalled windows, and to be honest, I had more fun with the original families I had then with the ones I ended up with in OFB. but I digress.

At the base game page I downloaded two files:

dmaWooHoo_139C_BS.exe

dmaWorkersSet_139C_FS.exe

These work.

The new installer didn't. I can do it again and post a screen shot if you'd like.

I'm not a novice at this, I built my first computer with a soldering iron over 20 years ago.
All I wanted were the old files for the base game, these I have downloaded. Yes, it is a very excellent game, made even better by Danny's mods.


09 Oct 2007, 22:48
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
praxis22


I incorrectly assumed you were downloading the latest sets. You do not need the installer for the old sets, only the most recent sets.
We do appreciate feedback, and error reports. Maybe next time with a little more information about what you are downloading.
I don't think you can download the latest sets unless the EP's are installed on your computer. I will direct Danny to this post, and see what he says.


Last edited by Lori1957 on 11 Oct 2007, 10:27, edited 3 times in total.

10 Oct 2007, 05:01
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
I am also being told I have an ilegal copy even if I copy and paste it as well.


10 Oct 2007, 05:07
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
TinaG1956 wrote:
I am also being told I have an ilegal copy even if I copy and paste it as well.


Do you have Zone alarm?
And could you try typing the code in for us?

We need more information. Danny thought it was just the Firewalls doing it.


10 Oct 2007, 05:24
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
no I dont have zone alarm. my code is x-x-x-x-x-x I turned the firewall off and tried it also ..same thing.


10 Oct 2007, 05:29
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
I don't want others to have your code. I will try it and see what happens.



I just tried your code and it works fine from my computer. So it is something on your computers blocking it and we need to work out what.


10 Oct 2007, 05:31
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
ooppss :oops: ty never thought of that..tyvm for coving it up for me.

ok ty I have no clue what to do


Last edited by TinaG1956 on 10 Oct 2007, 05:35, edited 1 time in total.

10 Oct 2007, 05:34
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
Your welcome. Lucky I wasn't snoozing.


10 Oct 2007, 05:35
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
:lol: yes very lucky. Blonde moment there or do I blame it on oldtimers this time hmmm lol


10 Oct 2007, 05:36
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
So for all the people having trouble. We need more information:

Operating System?

Firewall?

Anti Virus?

Any other form of protection your computer has installed?

If you all have Vista, it may be as simple as that.


10 Oct 2007, 05:39
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
TinaG1956 wrote:
:lol: yes very lucky. Blonde moment there or do I blame it on oldtimers this time hmmm lol


Hehe....Senior Moment is my favorite. :lol:


10 Oct 2007, 05:41
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
I have xp I use avg free edition for virus. I dont know what all firewalls I have computor dumb :lol: I only know of windows firewall and thats the one I turned off.


10 Oct 2007, 05:46
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
TinaG1956 wrote:
I have xp I use avg free edition for virus. I dont know what all firewalls I have computor dumb :lol: I only know of windows firewall and thats the one I turned off.


Don't forget to turn it back on. :)
If you never get any program asking you "can this program access the Internet". You probably don't have any other Firewall.

So you download the installer, and then when you try to use the code you are getting an invalid code message.
Could you delete the installer and download it again?

And are you on dial-up?


10 Oct 2007, 05:53
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
I just deleted it and redownloaded it again but it still says illegal code. I have broadband


10 Oct 2007, 06:22
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
TinaG1956 wrote:
I just deleted it and redownloaded it again but it still says illegal code. I have broadband


It is not going to be a simple answer. I was hoping it would be. :)


10 Oct 2007, 06:26
Profile
- - - Site Admin - - -
User avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2005, 01:00
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post 
TinaG1956

I check log files on server... All tries, no matter if they valid or illegal were logged. Your code was used only once from Lori's IP address.

This mean only one thing - your installer never reach valdea.com web site and reason for that is most likely - firewall.

Another reason can be in limited account on your XP/Vista. You can try login as Administrator and then try again.


10 Oct 2007, 07:36
Profile
Test Subject
Test Subject

Joined: 24 Jul 2006, 03:49
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post hitman trouble
this may be a stupid question. I downloaded the updated versions. One the hitman, all you have to do is call him from the phone? i did twice but nothing happened. Is anyone else having trouble with the hitman?


10 Oct 2007, 16:27
Profile
Test Subject
Test Subject
User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2005, 22:02
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Post 
Uhh.... not to say that I'm a moderator but: Kittielickie, this is the WooHoo NPCs and objects support thread.

The correct place to post that message would be in the Miscelaneous NPCs thread.


Regards,

Kurtis


10 Oct 2007, 19:06
Profile
- - - Moderator - - -
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 06:36
Posts: 1720
Reply with quote
Post Re: hitman trouble
kittielickie wrote:
this may be a stupid question. I downloaded the updated versions. One the hitman, all you have to do is call him from the phone? i did twice but nothing happened. Is anyone else having trouble with the hitman?


As I don't have the energy to move it, I will answer here. Did you read the instructions at all?
The sim needs 50,000 and the target has to be on the lot. Also you can't kill family members or DMA NPC's.

Read full instructions here, in the Misc section.
http://valdea.com/


10 Oct 2007, 21:44
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
hi danny, I am logged on to my account as the administrater and I am on my last limited amount on my xp, unfortunatly cause I had to reformat my comp :cry: so any suggestions as to what I need to do next.


10 Oct 2007, 22:44
Profile
Mad Scientist
Mad Scientist
User avatar

Joined: 18 May 2006, 20:27
Posts: 498
Reply with quote
Post 
Quote:
am on my last limited amount on my xp


There are a couple of us here besides Danny 'ready, able and willing' to help'... What do you mean by what I quoted?


10 Oct 2007, 23:59
Profile
Lab Assistant
Lab Assistant

Joined: 28 Apr 2006, 22:04
Posts: 32
Reply with quote
Post 
Danny wrote:
Quote:
Another reason can be in limited account on your XP/Vista. You can try login as Administrator and then try again.


thats what I was refering to. I would be glad to get help from anyone. :D


Im not good at this quote stuff either as you can see :lol:


11 Oct 2007, 01:48
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

This site is not endorsed by or affiliated with Electronic Arts, or its licensors.
Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Game content and materials copyright Electronic Arts Inc. and its licensors. All Rights Reserved.
DMA Sims 2 Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on Serenity, designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore
Site contents, DMA NPCs and objects copyright © 2005-2012 DMA Software. All Rights Reserved.